ISE® Northeast Schedule of Events 2017

ISE® NORTHEAST PRIVATE WELCOME DINNER

October 10, 2017
5:30 PM - 8:30 PM

Sponsored by:

October 11, 2017

10:00 AM - 3:00 PM: Registration

Location: Ambassador Foyer – 2nd Floor

11:30 AM : ISE® Signature Luncheon *Invitation Only

Location: Ambassador 2, 2nd floor

1:00 PM : Welcoming Remarks and Introductions

Location: Ambassador 3, 2nd Floor
Marci McCarthy

Marci McCarthy
CEO and President of T.E.N.
CEO and Chairman of ISE® Talent
Biography

T.E.N.'s CEO & President will welcome guests, provide an overview of the program agenda and event purpose, and introduce the speakers and sponsors of the ISE® Northeast Executive Forum and Awards 2017.

1:10 PM : Keynote Address

Location: Ambassador 3, 2nd Floor
Vikrant Arora

Vikrant Arora
AVP & CISO
Hospital for Special Surgery
ISE® North America Executive Award Finalist 2014 - Health Care Category
ISE® Northeast Executive of the Year Award Winner 2016
ISE® North America Executive Award Winner 2016 - Health Care Category

1:45 PM : Interactive Executive Roundtables

Location: Ambassador 3, 2nd Floor

The Interactive Executive Roundtables brings together ISE® Nominees, industry leaders, invited guests, and sponsor delegates to meet each other and join in interactive discussions on key industry issues as well as share best practices. The interactive roundtable discussions are hosted by our distinguished ISE® Alumni who are leading CISOs and Information Security Executives.

2:45 PM : Break

3:00 PM - 8:00 PM : Registration

Location: Broadway Foyer - 3rd Floor

2:55 PM : Nominee Showcase Presentation #1

Location: Ambassador 3, 2nd Floor

3:15 PM: CISO Deep Dive: Executive Leadership

Location: Ambassador 3, 2nd Floor

An industry cross section of ISE Alumni and leading security executives explore today’s hottest security trends and issues and the key challenges they are facing now and in the future.

Moderator

Pete Lindstrom

Pete Lindstrom
VP, Security Strategies
IDC
Biography

Panelists

Roland Cloutier

Roland Cloutier
Senior Vice President, Chief Security Officer
ADP
ISE® Northeast Executive Award Winner 2012
ISE® Northeast People's Choice Award Winner 2012
ISE® North America Commercial Executive Award Winner 2012
ISE® North America Executive Award Winner 2014 - Financial Category

Biography
T.E.N. Success Story

Deborah A. Snyder

Deborah A. Snyder
Deputy CISO
New York State Office of Information Technology Services
ISE® Northeast People’s Choice Award Winner 2008
Biography

Mike Towers
VP & Chief Information Security Officer
Allergan
Parsippany, NJ
ISE® Northeast Executive of the Year Award Winner 2015
ISE® North America Executive Award Winner 2015 - Health Care Category

Biography

4:00 PM : Nominee Showcase Presentation #2

Location: Ambassador 3, 2nd Floor

4:20 PM : Nominee Showcase Presentation #3

Location: Ambassador 3, 2nd Floor

4:45 PM: Late Afternoon Break

5:00 PM : VIP Reception (invitation only)

Location: Ambassador 2 - 2nd Floor

ISE® Nominees, sponsors and special guests will have the opportunity to network in a private setting with beverages and appetizers.

6:00 PM : Sponsor Pavilion and Dinner Buffet

Location: Broadway Ballroom - 3rd Floor

Guests enjoy gourmet dinner while networking and meeting the sponsors. Honoring and celebrating the award nominees for 2017, this exciting occasion will bring together top security executives to recognize the individuals who have made significant and positive impact on their organizations through exemplary performance.

7:30 PM : Sponsor Tear Down

Location: Broadway Ballroom - 3rd Floor

7:45 PM : ISE® Northeast Awards Gala

Location: Gershwin Ballroom - 4th Floor

Honoring and celebrating the ISE® Northeast Award Nominees, this exciting occasion will bring together top security executives to recognize the individuals and the project teams who have made significant and positive impact on their organizations through exemplary performance.

9:00 PM : Champagne and Dessert Reception

Location: Gershwin Ballroom - 4th Floor

Enjoy champagne and dessert while celebrating the winners, nominees and project teams.